Club Championship Results

CLUB RESULTS FOR 2016 MENS CHAMPIONSHIPS

A GRADE FOURS CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER – D Abercrombie: N Cuzner, A Brown, J Abercrombie

R U – D Whiting, M Clark,(Sub) E Whitehouse, I Crichton, M McGahan

A GRADE SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER – N Cuzner

R U – Ian Crichton

A GRADE PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER – N Cuzner, I Crichton

R U – P Dennis, T Nobile

 A GRADE TRIPLES

TO BE PLAYED

 

B GRADE SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER – B Maggs

R U – J Brease

B GRADE PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNERS W Crow, C Morrison

R U – B Maggs, J Brease

 

VETERANS SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER – T Ford

R U – P Dennis

NOVICE SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER – Warren Forde

R U – David Allison

MIXED FOURS CHAMPIONSHIP

TO BE PLAYED

MIXED PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

TO BE PLAYED

LADIES COMPETION RESULTS 2016

CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES

Winner           C. Robinson

Runner Up    B. Koch

B SINGLES

Winner           S. McConochie

Runner Up    L. Ward

CONSISTANCY SINGLES

Winner           C. Robinson

Runner Up    L. Brew

PAIRS

Winners         C. Robinson, B Brown

Runners Up  L. Brown, S. McConochie

TRIPLES

Winners         C. Robinson, B. Brown, L. Brew

Runners up  R. Tawes, H. Vawer, J. Foord

FOURS

Winners         R. Tawse, L. Brown, J. Foord, S. McConochie

Runners Up  L. Watson, H Vawser, B. Koch, K. Leverton

RESULTS OF 2015 MENS CHAMPIONSHIPS

A GRADE FOURS CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER – ALLAN BROWN, ALLAN LEVERTON, RICK GREEN, ALEX ANDERSON

RUNNER UP – JOHN ABERCROMBIE, PAT DENNIS WARREN CROW, COL MORRISON

 

A GRADE SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER – JOHN ABEL

RUNNER UP – NATHANIEL CUZNER

 

A GRADE PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER – VIC CLOUGH, PERCY ANDERSON

RUNNER UP – DARRYL & JOHN ABERCROMBIE

 

B GRADE SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER – MATT CLARK

RUNNER UP – ALEX ANDERSON

 

B GRADE PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER – K. DUNSTONE, J. BREASE

RUNNER UP – C. MORRISON, D. MATHEWSON

 

A GRADE TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER – R. JEPSON, N. CUZNER, G. COSTIGAN

RUNNER UP – W. KERMODE, M. CLARK, V. CLOUGH

 

VETERAN SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER – T. NOBILE

RUNNER UP – C. MORRISON

 

NOVICE SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER – J. BREASE

RUNNER UP – B. MAGGS

 

MIXED FOURS CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER – G. COSTIGAN, N. CUZNER, W.  JONES , L.  WATSON

RUNNER UP – D. WHITING, C. ROBINSON, M. MCGAHAN, D. MCGAHAN

 

MIXED PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER – N. CUZNER. L. WATSON

RUNNER UP – M. MCGAHAN, D. MCGAHAN

RESULTS OF LADIES 2015 COMPETIION

 

A GRADE SINGLES

WINNER: C. ROBINSON

RUNNER UP: B. WROE

A GRADE PAIRS

WINNERS: W. JONES, C. ROBINSON

RUNNERS UP: D. MCGAHAN, B. KOCH

TRIPLES

WINNERS: D. MCGAHAN, S. MCCONOCHIE, L. BROWN

RUNNERS UP: K. LEVERTON, B. KOCH, L. WATSON

RINKS

WINNERS: J. FOORD, S. MCCONOCHIE, L. BROWN, R. TAWSE

RUNNERS UP: D. MCGAHAN, W. JONES, B. BROWN, C. ROBINSON

2014 Club Championship

Men’s

A Singles: Steve Miller
RU: Bert Harris

A Pairs: Nathaniel Cuzner, Jack Davidson
RU: Percy Anderson, Vic Clough

Open Fours: Allan Leverton, Angus Miller, Rick Green, Alex Anderson,Allan Brown
RU: Bob Christian, John Abel, Mat Clark, Geoff Garner

B Singles:  Bob Datson
RU: Ken Chittick

B Pairs: Stan McConochie , Bob Datson
RU: Col Morrison, Darrell Mathewson

A Triples: Mat Clark, Bill Kermode, Vic Clough
RU: Ken Chittick, Allan Brown, Nathaniel Cuzner

Veteran Singles:  Pat Dennis
RU: Percy Anderson

Mixed Fours: Wendy Jones, Lesley Watson, Nathaniel Cuzner, Gary Costigan
RU: Dawn McGahan, Mo McGahan, Chris Robinson, Dave Whiting

Mixed Pairs: Chris Robinson, Dave Whiting
RU: John Abel, Betty Wroe

Women’s

Consistency Singles: Chris Robinson
RU: Lesley Watson

Open Fours: Dawn McGahan, Sharon McConochie, Lyn Brown, Rhonda Tawse
RU: Dawn Beale, Trish Rice, Betty Brown, Chris Robinson

Open Pairs: Dawn McGahan, Barbara Koch
RU: Robyn Campbell, Lesley Watson

Open Triples: Kate Leverton, Barbara Koch, Lesley Watson
RU: Trish Rice, Helen Vawser, Rhonda Tawse

Open Singles: Chris Robinson
RU: Betty Wroe

B Singles: Annette Lawty
RU: Sharon McConochie


2013 Club Championship

Men’s

A Singles: Nathan Chapman
RU: Graham Koch

A Pairs: Glen Atfield, Chris wood
RU: Dave Whiting, Ian Crichton

Open Fours: Bob Datson
RU: 

B Singles: Laurie Charman
RU: Bob Datson

Women’s

Consistency Singles: Chris Robinson
RU: Barbara Koch

Open Fours: Kate Leverton, Robyn Campbell, Barbara Koch, Lesley Watson
RU: Val Squire, Gayle Chapman, Pat Mackay, Cate Sweetman

Open Pairs: Dawn McGahan, Barbara Koch
RU: Kate Leverton, Rhonda Tawse

B Pairs: Tracey Bergin, Wendy Jones
RU: Val Squire, Esther Ross

Open Singles: Kate Leverton
RU: Lesley Watson

Townsville Ladies Board of Control Pairs: Lesley Watson, Kate Leverton
RU: Rhonda Tawse, Sharon McConochie

2012 Club Championship

Men’s

Open Singles: Allan Brown
RU: Allan Smith

B Singles: John Abel
RU: Stan McConochie

Veteran Singles: Tony Nobile
RU: Pat Dennis

Open Pairs: Tony Nolan, Leon Thomas
RU: Mark Edwards, Nathan Chapman

B Pairs: Laurie Chapman, J. Abel
RU: P. Anderson, B. Datson

Open Triples: T. Wicks, L. Thomas, I. Crichton
RU:  D. Whiting, S. Miller, M McGahan

Championship Fours: M. Clark, G. Phillips, G. Garner, B. Datson 
RU: T. Nolan, L. Thomas, M. Edwards, N.Chapman, (R. Austen – substitute)

Mixed

Mixed Fours: D. Whiting, C. Robinson, I Crichton, J. Foord
RU: S. Miller, W. Erickson, K. Cashen, W. Jones

Mixed Pairs: C. Robinson, I. Crichton
RU: S. Miller, B.Brown

Womens

Open Singles:Chris Robinson
RU: Lyn Brown

B Singles: Esther Anderson
RU: Val Squire

Winner: Chris Robinson
RU: Rhonda Tawse

Open Pairs: Rhonda Tawse, Kate Leverton
RU: Chris Robinson, Jocelyn Foord

B Pairs: Marg Lawrence, Val Squire
RU: Lois Mitton, Margaret Stanton

Open Triples: Lesley Watson, Barbara Koch, Kate Leverton
RU:  C. Woollett, Marge Lawrence, Dawn Beale

Open Fours: Chris Robinson, Betty Brown, Pat Mackay, Jocelyn Foord
RU: Rhonda Tawse, Lyn Brown, Dawn McGahan, Sharon McConochie


2011 Club Championship

Womens
Open Singles: C. Robinson
RU: L. Watson
 
B Singles: R. Campbell
RU: S. McConochie
 
Consistency Singles: C. Robinson
RU: B. Koch
 
Open Pairs: K. Leverton, R. Tawse
RU:
 L. Payne, L. Watson
 
B Pairs: E. Ross, J. Bartlett
RU: 
P. Tyrell, E. Anderson
 
Open Triples: Lynn Brown, Dawn Mcgahan, Sharon McConochie
RU: 
Cathy Woollett, Judy Bartlett, Pat Mackay
 
Open Fours: K Leverton, C Woollett, L Payne & L Watson
RU: P Mackay, D Butler, B Freidman & L Brew
Mens
Open Singles: Steve Miller
RU: L. Thomas
 
B Singles: M. Edwards
RU: S. McConochie
 
Veteran Singles: P. Dennis
RU: J. Abel
 
Open Pairs: D. Whiting, I. Crichton
RU: G. Garner, B. Hulse
  
B Pairs: D. Whiting, I.Crichton
RU: G.Garner, B.Hulse
 
Open Triples: J. Geaney, G. Koch, W. Crowe
RU: T. Wicks, L. Thomas, P. Anderson
 
Open Fours: D. Whiting, M. McGahan, I. Crichton, S. Miller
RU: D. Abercrombie, J. Abercrombie, D. Crichton, B. Hulse
 
Novice Singles:  A. Dunlop(father), Matt Dunlop(son)
Mixed
Mixed Pairs: Steve Miller, B. Brown
RU: B. Koch, G. Koch